Gunyah Goondie + Wurley : the Aboriginal architecture of Australia by Search Detail Inspiration for architecture from Australia and New Zealand (use the location drop-down menu)
Center for Pacific Islands Studies
Digital Micronesia (Including Guam, Pauau, Marshalls, Narau)
Oceanic Archaeology Laboratory (U.C. Berkeley)
Note: This page groups islands of the Pacific in two categories: Near Oceania (comprised of Australia and Papua New Guinea / New Guinea) and Remote Oceania (remaining Oceanic islands and island chains). Both terms reflect the stages of human habitation in the Pacific. This categorization was devised in 1991 by archeologist Roger Green to replace Louis d’Urville’s venerable but arbitrary Micronesia, Melanesia, and Polynesia.
Not included in this guide: Remote Oceanic islands of the Bismarck Archipelago (East New Britain, Manus, New Ireland, West New Britain, Bougainville, etc.); the Cook Islands, Republic of Nauru, Norfolk Island (Australia), Northern Mariana Islands (USA), Solomon Islands, the island of Timor, and Wallis and Futuna Islands (France). Also not included are the U.S. minor outlying islands: Baja Nuevo Bank, Baker Island, Howland Island, Johnston Atoll, Jarvis Island, Kingman Reef, Midway Atoll, Navassa Island, Palmyra Atoll, Serranilla Bank, Wake Island.
GENERAL RESOURCES
Crouch, Dora P. & June G. Johnson, Traditions in architecture: Africa, America, Asia, and Oceania, Oxford University, Library Office - NA208 .C76 2001
“The far Pacific: a new frontier for architecture,” Architectural Record, December 1966
Gunn, Michael (editor), Ritual Arts of Oceania, Skira, NK1094.P26M88 1997
Ko, Jennifer, “Regional authenticity: an argument for reconstruction in Oceania,” APT Bulletin, 2008, Vol.39, #2/3, p.55-61 (via Jstor)
Lilley, Ian (editor), Archaeology of Oceania: Australia and the Pacific Islands, Blackwell, DU28 .A73 2006
McKay, Bill, “A field guide to the architecture of the South Pacific,” Architecture AU, November 9, 2017 (Mostly exterior photos with text, via https://architectureau.com)
Memmott, Paul, et al (editors), Design and the vernacular : interpretations for contemporary architectural practice and theory, Bloomsbury Visual Arts, NA1511 .D47 2023
Morgan, William N., Prehistoric architecture in Micronesia, University of Texas Press, GN875.M625 M67 1988
Sahlins, Marshall David, How 'Natives' Think, University of Chicago Press, DU626.O283 S35 1995 (On European, Hawaiian and Polynesian anthropological discourses)
Sheldrick, Janis M., Nature's line : George Goyder : surveyor, environmentalist, visionary, Wakefield Press, 2020 (via Proquest Ebook Central)
Smith, Bernard, Imagining the Pacific: in the wake of the Cook voyages, Yale University Press, G420.C73 S65 1992
South Seas (On Cook’s travels and “cross-cultural encounters in the 18th c. Pacific”)
“Aboriginal Australia,” Oxford Art Online
Aboriginal Environments Research Centre (U. of Queensland)
Architecture Australia (magazine)
Architecture Foundation Australia
“Architecture from Australia,” ArchDaily, accessed July 12, 2019, via www.archdaily.com (Numerous projects represented, some with plans)
Art Deco & Modernism Society (Based in Melbourne)
“Australia,” Encyclopedia of Vernacular Architecture of the World, NA208.E53 1997 v.2, p.1069
“Australia,” Oxford Art Online
Australian Institute of Architects
Butterpaper (“Australian and New Zealand architecture resources”)
Dewhirst, Dean, Chasing the sky: 20 stories of women in architecture, NA1997 .D49 2017
Digital archive of Queensland architecture
Goad, Philip, Melbourne architecture, NA1603.M4 G63 1999
Graham, Jahn, Sydney architecture, NA1603.S9 J34 1997
Jackson, Davina, Australian architecture now, NA1600.2 .J33 2000
Jackson, Davina, Next wave: new Australian architecture, Princeton Architectural Press, NA1600.2 .J33 2007
Memmott, Paul, Gunyah Goondie + Wurley : the Aboriginal architecture of Australia, Thames & Hudson, NA1600 .M46 2023
Murray, Shane, Micro macro city: Australian pavilion, Royal Australian Institute of Architects, NA1604 .M87 2006
Process Architecture: Modern Australian Architecture, NA6.P94 no. 022
“Sustainability in Australia,” A & U: Architecture & Urbanism, September 2018 (Theme issue)
Troy, Patrick, A History of European housing in Australia, Cambridge University Press, HD7379.A3 H53 2000
Utzon, Jorn, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, Australia, 1957-73, NA680 .G51 no.54
World Heritage Sites: Australia
CITIES / CITY PLANNING
Ehrmann, Sigrid, “From Melbs’ elm with love,” Topos, 2013, #103, p.32-35 (On Melbourne’s “Urban Forest Strategy”)
Muminovic, Milica & Holly Caton, “Sustaining suburbia – the importance of the public private interface in the case of Canberra, Australia,” ArchNet – IJAR, November 2018, p.11-26 (PDF available for download via www.archnet-ijar.net)
Stent, Robert, “Urban housing in Melbourne,” Architecture Australia, May/June 2014, p.68-74
TAKE 1: Urban solutions: Propositions for the future Australian city, NA9279 .U72 2002
Vernon, Christopher, “Australia’s lost capitol,” JAE, October 2016, p.284-299 (On an unexecuted design for the Capital building in Canberra)
HISTORY & CULTURE
Australian Dictionary of Biography
Goad, Philip, A short history of Melbourne architecture, NA1603 .M4 G634 2002
National Film & Sound Archive (Canberra)
LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE
Aldous, Georgia, et al. (editors), Kerb 23: digital landscape, School of Architecture and Design, Faculty of the Constructed Environment, RMIT University, SB469 .K47 2016
Leigh, Gweneth Newman, “No, no, you go first,” Landscape Architecture Magazine, January 2015, p.66-81 (On two playgrounds)
Sack, Catharina, “A landscape neo-Baroque,” Landscape Journal, 2015, Vol.34, #1, p.57-78
Saniga, Andrew, Making landscape architecture in Australia, University of New South Wales, 2013 (via Ebook Central)
Seddon, George, Landprints: reflections on place and landscape, QH45.2 .S434 1998
VISUAL ARTS
National Association for the Visual Arts
Smith, Tom, “10 indigenous Australian artists you should know,” Culture Trip, updated July 25, 2018 (via https://theculturetrip.com)
“The story of Aboriginal art,” Artlandish Aboriginal Art Gallery, retrieved July 15, 2019 (via www.aboriginal-art-australia.com)
Anderson, Sean & Jennifer Ferng, “The detention-industrial complex in Australia,” JSAH, December 2014, p.469-474 (On an immigrant detention facility at Manus Island, Papua New Guinea, via Jstor)
Bossan, Enrico (editor), Papua New Guinea : a new dawn : contemporary artists from Papua New Guinea, Antiga Edizioni, N7411.P3 2016
“New Guinea,” Encyclopedia of Vernacular Architecture of the World, NA208.E53 1997 v.2, p. 1172
Oram, N. D., “Health, housing, and urban development,” Ekistics, November 1966, p.355-360
“Papua New Guinea,” Oxford Art Online
Urwin, Chris, Pacific Islands Archaeology. Building and Remembering : An Archaeology of Place-Making on Papua New Guinea's South Coast, University of Hawaii Press, 2022 (via Proquest Ebook Central)
Vale, Lawrence J., "Papua New Guinea's concrete Haus Tambaran," in Architecture, Power, and National Identity, Yale University Press, NA4195 .V35 1992 (on Sepik region spirit houses)
“Vernacular architecture of Papua New Guinea,” IOM, 2012 (PDF produced by the International Organization for Migration)
Wardwell, Allen, The art of the Sepik River, Art Institute of Chicago, NB1111.N4 W3
Easter Island Statue Project (UCLA)
Franco, José Tomás, “This floating platform could filter the plastic from our polluted oceans,” ArchDaily, July 16, 2014
Atkinson, George A., “Fiji,” Architectural Review, July 1960, p.74, 80
“Fijian,” Encyclopedia of Vernacular Architecture of the World, NA208.E53 1997 v.2, p. 1213
Vunidilo, Tarisi, “Reviving Fijis traditional architecture,” Coconet, retrieved July 17, 2019 (Photos and descriptions of vernacular architecture, via www.thecoconet.tv)
Mitchell, William J., “Paradise lost,” RIBA Journal, May 2004, p.16 (Essay on European artists and writers living in the South Pacific circa late 1800s)
“Society Islands,” Oxford Art Online
“Tahitian,” Encyclopedia of Vernacular Architecture of the World, NA208.E53 1997 v.2, p. 1222
*See Mariana Islands.
AIA Honolulu (Projects represented in the Design Award entrants section include photos and plans)
“Architecture in Hawaii,” Architectural Record, November 1950, p.113-130
“Concrete blocks, Honolulu, 1870's,” JSAH, October 1952, p.27-29 (via Jstor)
Forsythe, Laurel Spencer, “Anglo-Hawaiian building in early-nineteenth-century Hawai’i,” Perspectives in Vernacular Architecture, 1997, Vol.6, p.161-173 (via Jstor)
Fung Associates, Hawaii Modernism Context Study, Historic Hawai'i Foundation, November 2011 (PDF via funghawaii.com)
“Hawaii,” Architecture, March 1982 (Theme issue)
“Hawaiian hale,” Earth Stone Station, May 3, 2015 (blog page with photos and descriptions of traditional Hawaiian houses)
Hibbard, Don, Buildings of Hawaii, University of Virginia Press, NA730 .H53 H53 2011
Hibbard, Don, Designing paradise: the allure of the Hawaiian resort, Princeton Architectural Press, NA7820 .H53 2006
Mills, Peter R., Connecting the kingdom: sailing vessels in the early Hawaiian monarchy, 1790-1840, DU627 .M55 2023
“Planning for leisure,” Architectural Record, December 1968, p.121-[136] (Resorts on five islands)
Society for Hawaiian Archaeology
Victor Gruen Associates, Report of the studies and recommendations for a program of revitalization of the central business district of downtown Honolulu, HT168.H65 G77 1968
“Kiribati,” Encyclopedia of Vernacular Architecture of the World, Cambridge University Press, NA208.E53 1997 v.2, p. 1156
Whincup, Tony, “Te Mwanwaba Ni Kiribati,” SHIMA Journal, Vol.4, #1, 2010, p.113-130 (pdf on traditional meeting houses, via shimajournal.org)
Note: The Mariana Islands are located in the northern portion of Micronesia. The Marianas are divided into two United States jurisdictions: the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (comprised of 14 islands), and the territory of Guam.
GUAM
“Guam: a problem in progress,” Arts & Architecture, May 1953
Guampedia: the encyclopedia of Guam
“Planning Guam,” Progressive Architecture, January 1953
U.S. Military installations in Guam
REPUBLIC OF THE MARSHALL ISLANDS
“Marshallese,” Encyclopedia of Vernacular Architecture of the World, Cambridge University Press, NA208.E53 1997 v.2, p.1161
Lythberg, Billie, “Nan Madol: ‘In the space between things’,” Khan Academy, accessed August 1, 2019 (via www.khanacademy.org)
“Cultural Centre in Noumea, New Caledonia,” Detail, July 1998 (via Detail Inspiration)
Barrow, Terence, Maori Wood Sculpture of New Zealand, C.E. Tuttle, NK9793 .B32
Fugill, Clive, Te toki me te whao : the story and use of Måaori tools, Oratia, DU423.I4 .F85 2016
Gatley, Julia & Paul Walker, Vertical living : the Architectural Centre and the remaking of Wellington, Auckland University Press, 2014 (via Proquest Ebook Central)
Gaudin, Mary & Matthew Arnold, Down the long driveway, you'll see it, [Unidentified publisher], TR659 .G383 2014
Leigh, Gweneth, “Woven in place,” Landscape Architecture Magazine, February 2018, p.42, 44, 46-48
“Maori,” Encyclopedia of Vernacular Architecture of the World, NA208.E53 1997 v.2, p. 1215
“New Zealand,” Architectural Review, October 1959
“New Zealand,” Encyclopedia of Vernacular Architecture of the World, NA208.E53 1997 v.2, p. 1219
New Zealand Archaeological Association
Ngā Kaitiaki O Ngā Taonga Whitiāhua / The New Zealand Film Archive
New Zealand Historic Places Trust
New Zealand Institute of Architects
Rosenfeld, Max, The New Zealand house, New Zealand House Design Publications, NA1606 .R9 1958
Fugill, Clive, Te toki me te whao : the story and use of Måaori tools, Oratia, DU423.I4 .F85 2016
“New way for Niue: Building cyclone-resistant sustainable architecture for the Pacific,” Pasifika at Victoria, September 19, 2018 (via Victoria University of Wellington)
Miko, Melson, “Oral tradition and archaeology: Palau’s earth architecture,” in Pacific Island Heritage: Archaeology, identity & community, edited by Jolie Liston, et al, ANU Press, 2011, p.181-201 (via Jstor)
“Palauan,” Encyclopedia of Vernacular Architecture of the World, Cambridge University Press, NA208.E53 1997 v.2, p.1163
Knight, Hardwicke, “The Pitcairne house,” Architectural Review, May 1968, p.387-389
Pitcairn’s history (Government of the Pitcairn Islands)
Allen, Anne E. Guernsey, “Architecture as social expression in Western Samoa: axioms and models,” Traditional Dwellings and Settlements Review, 1993, p.33-45 (via Jstor)
“Samoan,” Encyclopedia of Vernacular Architecture of the World, NA208.E53 1997 v.2, p.1220
UNESCO Office for the Pacific States (Western Samoa), The Samoan fale, UNESCO, 1992 (via UNESDOC Digital Library)
Wilson, Catherine, “A new community center using traditional ‘fale’ style will also be a solar emergency shelter with water tanks,” Thomson Reuters Foundation, October 2, 2014
“The far Pacific: a new frontier for architecture,” Architectural Record, December 1966
McKay, Bill, “A guide to the architecture of the Pacific: Kingdom of Tonga,” Architecture New Zealand, September 2017 (Survey of contemporary buildings; mostly exterior photos, no plans)
“Tongan,” Encyclopedia of Vernacular Architecture of the World, Cambridge University Press, NA208.E53 1997 v.2, p. 1223
“Tuvaluan,” Encyclopedia of Vernacular Architecture of the World, Cambridge University Press, NA208.E53 1997 v.2, p. 1214
Yarina, Elizabeth & Shoko Takemoto, “Interrupted atolls: riskscapes and edge imaginaries in Tuvalu,” The Plan Journal, December 20, 2017
Beswick, Jon, “Exploring eye,” Architectural Review, June 2011, p.82-85 (on the culture and vernacular architecture of Ambryn, Vanuatu archipelago)
Christie, Wendy, Safeguarding indigenous architecture in Vanuatu, United Nation Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, 2017 (PDF via UNESCO)
“Vanuatuan,” Encyclopedia of Vernacular Architecture of the World, Cambridge University Press, NA208.E53 1997 v.2, p.1168
